2016 Program

TimeTopicSpeaker
7.45am Registrations Open
8.15am Opening & MC Welcome Kitty Prodonovich, Chief Executive Officer Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry
8.25am Acknowledgement To Country Kirsty Hodder
SESSION 1:  Future of Geraldton – SPONSORED BY IAN BLAYNEY MLA Member for Geraldton
8.35am State Government Announcement - Future of Geraldton
8.50am Economic Development in the Midwest Gavin Treasure – Chief Executive Officer, Mid West Development Commission
9.05am Doing Business in the Midwest Ken Diehm – Chief Executive Officer, City of Greater Geraldton
9.20am Doing Business in the Midwest Peter Klein - Chief Executive Officer, Mid West Ports
9.35am Doing Business in the Midwest Rani Randall – Aboriginal Workforce Development Centre
9.50am Panel Gavin Treasure, Ken Diehm, Rani Randall, Glen Whistler-Carr, Peter Klein
10.15am Morning Tea
SESSION 2:  INNOVATION & DEVELOPMENT – SPONSORED BY Department of industry innovation & Science
10.35am Innovation in Agriculture Robert Kitto - Farmer
10.55am Department of Industry Innovation & Science – Funding for Growth

Dr Greg Thomas, BSci Agric (Hons), PhD, Aus Industry - Assistant State Manager

11.15am Innovation in Marketing Cheryl Debeyer - TV in a card
11.35am CCIWA International Trade Darren Levy - Manager, International Trade and Investment Centre
11.50am Panel Greg Thomas, Robert Kitto, Cheryl Debeyer, Darren Levy
12.15pm Lunch
SESSION 2a:  (BREAKOUT) – CREATE THE EXPERIENCE – working together development program
10.35am China Ready Wendy Mann – Geraldton Air Charter – Chief Pilot and Managing Director
10.55am Food Tourism & Creating Markets for it Claire Savage – Project Manager Food and Wine at Tourism Western Australia
11.30am Making Geraldton No. 1 Cruise Ship Port Joanne Brown – Cruise Ship and Visitor Information Officer at Geraldton Visitor Centre
11.55am How the Tourist Park Economy is Changing Ron Saulsman – Dongara Tourist Park Owner
12.15pm Lunch
SESSION 3: SURVIVING AN EVERCHANGING ECONOMY – Mid West Chamber of commerce & industry
1.05pm Change Management Renee Harrold – Ausdrill Finance Controller
1.35pm Deciding when to make the change Josie Pane – Bhagwan Marine CFO
SESSION 4: LOCAL HEROS ON THE COUCH – SPONSORED BY Department of Industry Innovation & Science
1.55pm Telling their story Richard Sykes – Chief Executive Officer, Panaceum Group
2.05pm Telling their story Craig Patterson – Managing Director Centrals Earth Moving
2.15pm Telling their story Murray Hadley – Chief Executive Offcier, GCO Electrical
2.25pm Telling their story Luke Gamble - Director, Global Grain Handling Solutions
2.35pm Panel Richard Sykes, Murray Hadley, Craig Patterson, Ron Saulsman, Luke Gamble
3.05pm Afternoon Tea
SESSION 5: Future of Geraldton – Sponsored by Mid West Development Commission
3.25pm Future of Geraldton Ian Blayney MLA Member for Geraldton
3.40pm Future of Geraldton Hon. Paul Brown MLC Member for Agricultural Region
3.55pm Future of Geraldton Lara Dalton Labor Candidate for Geraldton
4.10pm Future of Geraldton Shane Van Styn – City of Greater Geraldton Mayor
4.25pm Panel Ian Blayney MLA, Hon. Paul Brown MLC, Lara Dalton, Shane Van Styn
4.55pm Closing
5.00pm Cocktail Function – Sponsored by AWE.

Contact us